Cookie Img
Send Inquiry Send SMS    Call Me Free
Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 06
Product Description
Sodium lauryl sulfate is an anionic surfactant, usually a mixture of sodium alkyl sulfates, mainly the lauryl. It is used as detergent in cosmetics, wetting agent, fat emulsifier, toothpastes, pharmaceuticals, etc.

Features:

Product Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Chemical Names: Sodium dodecyl sulfate; 151-21-3; SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE; Sodium dodecylsulfate; Sodium lauryl sulphate; Sodium dodecyl sulphate; Duponal; Neutrazyme; Sintapon L
Molecular Formula: C12H25O4S.Na or C12H25NaO4S
Molecular Weight: 288.378 g/mol
IUPAC Name: sodium; dodecyl sulfate
CAS Number: 151-21-3
Physical Description: Dry Powder, Liquid
Color: White or cream-colored crystals, flakes, or powder
Odor: Faint odor of fatty substances
Melting Point: 204°C
Density: Greater than 1.1 at 68° F
Stability: Stable under recommended storage conditions.

SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL
X


SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.